+91 9811647894
clininfo@clinicounselors.com

Case Studies

Muscular Dystrophy

Md.Z. an advanced case of DMD who could not even turn over in bed while sleeping. When sitting on a chair, he had winging of right shoulder, and a much slouched bent spine posture. About 6 months later, after individual need based multidisciplinary therapies, there is no deterioration in power of any muscle so far. He can now sit upright in a chair. The last picture of his shows him standing without any splints next to a motor bike.

ZA, an 8 year old rapidly deteriorating child with DMD. Pre-therapy muscle charting showed Grade II to II+ power in lower limb muscle groups and Grade 2+ to 3+ in upper limbs. On lying flat in bed, he could not raise his back off the bed. About 5 months post-therapy, he can sit in a chair and raise his legs almost to horizontal with 1 kg weight on each legs and raise his arms with 0.5 kg weight almost to vertical and hold it there longer than a minute. No muscle group deteriorated, but rather 14 muscle groups increased power by half to one grade.


Diabetes

Ms. M.R came to us in almost bedridden state with uncontrolled diabetes in spite of Insulin therapy, and complicated by chronic renal failure with GFR of about 3 ml/min. She was on three dialysis per week with Sr. Creatinine hovering around 11 to 13 mg%. She was advised renal transplant but could not find any matching donor. We suggested that her uncontrolled diabetic state would lead to rapid deterioration of the donated kidney when a suitable match was found. She was given disease specific and necessary multidisciplinary adjuvant therapies. Two months later her Sr. Creatinine had come down to 7 to 8 mg% and she was off Insulin with normal blood sugar status, doing her usual household works.


Autism

A.S., a case of moderately severe Autism, was given disease specific and necessary multidisciplinary adjuvant therapies
managed by need based rehabilitation therapies supplemented by well tolerated non allergenic balanced diet and Biomedical therapies accompanied by pathology based multidisciplinary strategies. He has shown good improvement in terms of eye contact and increased sitting behavior. He can now do written work very well. His following of commands has increased.

M.S., a case of Autism with MR was given disease specific and necessary multidisciplinary adjuvant therapies
managed by need based rehabilitation therapies supplemented by well tolerated non allergenic balanced diet and Biomedical therapies accompanied by pathology based multidisciplinary strategies. His near normal speech returned within 4 months, and he then progressed so much that he received the Batra-Bajaj Award for best achievement in soite of insurmountable disability. He started studying in an inclusive school and started modeling as he was a very handsome boy. Unfoirtunately, just as his life was getting its leap, he passed away in a road traffic accident. May his soul rest in peace.


Cerebral Palsy

S’s hyperactivity has reduced. He is following commands. He has shown improvement in speech and sitting behavior.

K’s muscle tone is better and she has become more active. She now has partial head control. She has started opening her fist. She has started doing weight bearing. We are satisfied with her enhanced rate of progress in her motor control.


Osteoarthristis

Ms., a 72 year old lady was highly physically challenged due to her advanced arthritis in bth knees, making walking a painful task and stair climbing a difficult task. She was given arthoscopic joint debridement with need based multidisciplinary therapies. After a year, she now walks reasonably well and pain-free, and can climb stairs.


Eye Disorder

Ms. I. is a 25 year old employee in an Indian Multinational. She developed Retinitis Pigmentosa and rapidly progressed to blindness. She was given need based multidisciplinary therapies. She has started to regain some visual functions like dark and light, and a degree of visualizing hand motion. She is due for her booster dose now


Traumatic Brain Injury

S.J. went into coma following an accident. After four years in coma, his family approached us for help. We explained the minor improvement that could come after such an old case. On insistence by his family, he was given regenerative multidisciplinary medical therapies. After almost one year, he is awake, understands his surroundings, and can initiate some movement in his limbs. He can signal his wants and has developed the ability to swallow food.